So! I have spun countless thoughts around my head, desperate to figure out how to organize this post. And the consensus? Well, I’ve concluded that I will divide this concept into two posts; the first, discussing the books that I loved that didn’t quite get 5 stars; the second, discussing the books that did get 5 stars and are very much favorites. So without further ado, let’s talk about the not quite 5 star favorites! And because I’m slightly masochist, these will be ranked from “least favorite” to “most favorite”. You’re welcome. And before you ask, Beasts of Prey almost made this list. Almost.
#8: The Sands of Arawiya Duology
This duology is incredible. It’s beautifully written, insanely atmospheric, and the banter is on-point. We Hunt The Flame has so much good banter, but We Free The Stars just has such high stakes. Nasir, Altair, Zafira, Benyamin, and Kifah are all complex, memorable characters. I couldn’t quite give this duology 5 stars because I found it to be a little too slow at times, but it has cemented Hafsah Faizal as a favorite author.
#7: These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong
These Violent Delights left me speechless. Lovers to enemies back to lovers? Themes of Western imperialism? Rich worldbuilding? THAT ENDING? Be still, my barely beating heart. This 1920s Shanghai Romeo and Juliet retelling gave me almost everything I could have ever asked for. The only reason it’s not 5 stars is that I felt like the second half exceeded the much slower first half by a lot. And I understand that the slow first half is needed. It just took away some of my personal enjoyment of the book. Nevertheless, I still need to read the sequel (and I’m scared send help pls).
#6: Fable/Namesake
Fable and Namesake were both surprises and also not. I knew they’d be atmospheric (it’s Adrienne Young so duh) but I didn’t realize all the subtle elements that would contribute to me liking this duology this much. Fable’s dynamic with Saint, a found family crew, and beautiful names made me really love these books. The ending of Namesake made me cry a lot too so there’s that. The reason they’re not 5 stars? I don’t know, I didn’t totally love Fable and West? It just didn’t give me that 5 stars feeling unfortunately. They’re still great books though!
#5: A Sky Beyond The Storm
Moving into the 4.5 stars, A Sky Beyond The Storm finished out one of my all-time favorite series, An Ember in The Ashes. I laughed, I cried, I screamed (Helene deserves the world okay) and I’m just so happy that this series exists. I feel like it doesn’t get the same amount of hype as some of the other big fantasy series (or maybe I’m just salty about Sarah J. Maas). It’s a good series though. The major flaw this book has is that the pacing is just meh. There were some really slow chapters and others that just breezed by with no explanation for what was going on. I still really enjoyed it though!
#4: When You Get The Chance
I just finished reading my ARC of Emma Lord’s latest, and holy crap was it good. All I want to do is listen to musical soundtracks and go see a Broadway show and rewatch Mamma Mia. Millie Price’s goal of finding her mom by doing a LOT of shenanigans is so much fun to watch. The rivals to lovers romance is only the icing on top of this fun cake.
#3: Good Girl Bad Blood
I actually forgot to include Good Girl, Bad Blood until I finished writing every other installment in this list. But now that my goldfish memory has remembered it, I’m this close to crying all over again. Pip and Ravi’s relationship is so wholesome, and the discussion of harder topics is so well-done. The mystery isn’t my favorite but the ending? Wow. I still need to read the last book because I swear the audiobook has been on hold from the library for hours.
#2: Home Before Dark
Home Before Dark was one of the most surprising reads of the year for me. I love how you’re not sure if it’s a thriller or a paranormal horror book until the very end, leaving the majority of the time you spend reading it on the edge of your seat. The audiobook was especially great to listen to because it actually scared me at times. The direct parallel between Maggie reentering the house of her childhood nightmares that she can’t quite remember and her dad’s excerpts from the book that may or may not be real are very well-done. Overall, I really enjoyed this one!
#1: Legendborn
Legendborn reminded me why I love YA so much. Its Shadowhunters meets King Arthur with a Black girl lead. It has Selwyn Kane. I really just can’t get over how much of an info dump the beginning is. Other than that? This book is very nearly perfection. The plot is so unique and the magic system is incredible and I’m very excited for where the romance is going to go in the sequel. Speaking of the sequel, I think its been pushed back to November 2022, and part of me is heartbroken but that also means it comes out during my birthday month so yay I guess? Either way, I adored this book and it’s my favorite non-5 star read of the year!
So that’s it for part 1! Next time I’ll be back with my favorite 5 star reads of the year which should be considerably shorter. Tell me: what’s a favorite book you’ve read this year that’s not a 5 star read?
Instagram | Twitter | Pinterest | Goodreads | Girlfriend Box | The StoryGraph | TikTok
Very cool list !!! I missed Legendborn this year but maybe I’ll get a chance to pick it up in 2022…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Oh my gosh, I’d love to see what you think of Legendborn!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I loved A Sky Beyond the Storm. It was a good ending. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! And IKR! It was such a great ending.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list, I loved both dulologies on your list and Legendborn!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! They’re all so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh the an ember in the ashes series is so fantastic and yes Helene my favourite character!😭 Great post!💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES it is SO good!! Helene deserves the absolute world. Thank you!💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
omg kaya you have some great picks there! we hunt the flame duology! tvd! (i also am yet to read the sequel and I’m so scared)
I haven’t read good girl bad blood, but I did read the first book in the trilogy and it was pretty decent! AEITA though, i found the first book a little meh so I never continued the series haha.
Enjoyed the post!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES omg we hunt the flame is SO good! and yes i’m terrified.
yesss, i love that series! i think the second book isn’t as good as the first though.
AEITA isn’t for everyone for sure, I think a lot of people don”t love it haha!!
Thank you!💜
LikeLike
Ahhh Legendborn! Need to read soon. Can’t wait for your 5 star post ♥️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh yesss, it’s such a great book! I can’t wait to see what you think of it! Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, Kaya! I can’t wait to start legendborn .
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Ahh yess, it’s so good! I can’t wait to hear what you think about it💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
ahh… so many great books. As mentioned before, I loved Sands of Arawiya and These Violent Delights too. Plus, both duologies and I love that!! A Sky Beyond The Storm was a good finale- I’d probably rate it 4.5* too. Helene does deserve the world. I wish the ember quartet had the same hype as the biggest YA series too. I love it a lot!!! I’ll have to check out When You Get The Chance and Legendborn (of course). Great post, I look forward to your other (top) favourites post! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES, both of those duologies are *chef’s kiss*. Ah yes same here!! I totally agree with you on it needing more hype lol! And ooh yes, I feel like you’ll enjoy both books! Thank you so much💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
indeed these violent delights was incredible albeit the slow start, haha all the best for our violent ends, it was a rollercoaster!! <33
LikeLiked by 1 person
omg so true. oh no, i’m so scared for ove (but also excited!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I mention all the time about how much I live These Violent Delights lol, and so far the sequel is amazing too ✨ I didn’t love Good Girl, Bad Blood as much as the first one, but I’m excited to read As Good As Dead!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Ooh, I’m excited to hear that the sequel is just as good! And yeah, I think the first one is definitely better as far as the mystery. Let me know how the third one is!
LikeLiked by 1 person
some excellent choices!! i have yet to read legendborn though, but i’ve heard so many amazing things about it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thank you! i think you’ll really enjoy it, i can’t wait to see what you think of it!💜
LikeLike
This is such a great selection Kaya! I loved the Sands of Arawiya and These Violent Delights duologies too. Legendborn is on my TBR, hopefully I’ll get to it soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! YES they’re so good! Ooh yes, I’d love to see what you think of it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
i also enjoyed these violent delights but i definitely agree that it was slow-going in the beginning! i hope you enjoy the sequel though ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
yeah, for sure! glad to hear you enjoyed it though! thank you so much💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
a sky beyond the storm and legendborn being on this list makes me so happy ngl. also i totally agree with you, that series doesn’t get the attention it deserves. i hope you have a great reading year in 2022 !! i was going to pick up when you get the chance soon as well it sounds so good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
omg yayyy, they’re both such fantastic books. and yes! they’re so underrated! thank you so much, i hope you adore when you get the chance!💜
LikeLiked by 1 person