me being a percy jackson fangirl mess and taking the who’s my godly parent quiz

Hi friends! I’m a little late addressing the news…but PERCY JACKSON IS BEING ADAPTED INTO A DISNEY+ SERIES!!!!

I will be very…temperamental if this goes anywhere near as wrong as the unspeakable movies. Anyways, in honor of this monumental news, I wanted to officially take the quiz! Here’s the link if you want to take it along with me!

purple isn’t an option. i-

THIS QUIZ HAS OFFENDED ME. Does it want me to lie to it??? Because fine, if that’s how you want this game to be played, demon spawn quiz, then I’ll play it. Blue it is.

no offense…

BUT WHO THE BLUE MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP WANTS TO HANG OUT A CEMETERY. On the bright side, at least THIS quiz has the decency to provide library as an option, unlike some other half-baked tests who like to call themselves quizzes*. I love the mall and I love concerts with my whole heart and soul but library it is.

*okay clearly i’m still a little salty from the last one

SHISH KEBAB! I’M A WIZARD HARRY! Seriously, it sounds like a spell. Also, what do s’mores stand for???? Is it just because the words are smushed??? Um…I like sushi. It’s yummy, and there’s no questions involved. Sushi!

In my suburban neighborhood, we love exploring caves and shooting arrows at targets we’ve hung on stop signs 🙂 no, in all seriousness, I do not do either of those things. However, I do love singing!!!!! Everyone else hates it when I sing!!!! It’s great!!!!

Deer creep me out. They run away whenever they hear the tiniest leaf crunch, yet will stare at a car coming three hundred miles away and not twitch a muscle. smh, deer. I LOVE elephants though. DUMBO CAN DO NO WRONG*. Elephant it is!

*except for when he got drunk??? hahaha who at disney decided to make a baby elephant drunk in a kids movie i just want to have a word-

I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT THE GRATEFUL DEAD IS BUT I’M GOING TO PICK IT.

They’re going to be super ungrateful once I start singing along, though. Hey, maybe I should have picked cemetery. That’s probably where the concerts will be held at, no?

Is Zombie Run like Temple Run???? Temple Run was an important piece of my childhood, ngl. Uh…I would 10/10 delete every single one of these apps to make room for one blurry puppy photo. Except for City Planner. I hate math but I love architecture.

is all of the above an option or…?

Literally, I go through all of these at least once every day. I will keep that piece of cotton you found in my room because it’s MINE thank you very much*. I think I’ll go with moody though, cuz I am a dark cloud. Also I swear I’m allergic to sunshine. Maybe I’m a vampire.

*i’m only being a little dramatic here

I’m a natural at leading people to the pantry to look for food? I’m also pretty creative with how I procrastinate. And I have many strategies for how to lose at chess. Ah so many good qualities…I suppose I’ll go with the friend one. I love my friends, and would do anything for them.

and the result is…

y’all should know the drill by now

Poseidon!!!

Hey, I actually LIKE to brush my teeth, thank you very much. Anyways, I guess I’m related to Percy. Uh…that makes my twelve year old crush on him a little awkward. Let’s pretend that never happened. Anyways, tell me:

What was your result?

How do you feel about the adaptation news?

Instagram | Twitter | Pinterest | Goodreads

30 thoughts on “me being a percy jackson fangirl mess and taking the who’s my godly parent quiz

  1. I got Athena. I agree with you about some of the questions being a bit weird though. For some of the proposed answers, I had no idea what it was.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I got Artemis for some reason. It just said “so you don’t really have a godly parent but go ahead to cabin 8.” How the heck did I get into camp? I’m not sure how to take this…
    I’m pretty excited about the series! I think books tend to be better suited to series adaptations than movies, so I think they have a better shot at getting it right this time.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I love your responses to these xD. I got Athena!
    Hearing about the new adaptation is what insirped me to FINALLY pick up this series. I’m currently on the third book and LOVING it, I am so happy that there’s going to a tv show about this amazign series, I cannot wait!

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Have you not had s’mores?? they’re the ultimate campfire summer treat–graham crackers, chocolate, and marshmallows all toasted and melty and called s’mores because you want “some more” haha I highly recommend. Poseidon is amazing–I would love for him to be my parent but alas I hate swimming. I’m a chaotic Apollo child haha.

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Ugh I agree how can purple not be an option? And I don’t get the animal choices – why not just say dogs instead of two breeds that aren’t in my favourites list 😔 food options are random too 😅 but anyway I’ll try this out in one second and let you know the results.
    Ooh I got Artemis yay ☺️ I’m guessing maybe because I picked archery as my pastime 😂 I don’t do it but I imagine it would be fun. I tried at Butlins when I was younger anyway and was terrible but still fun…except from when either me or my sister managed to hit the instructors CD player rather than the target 🙈
    Anyway I seriously need to get the Percy Jackson books read soon so I can be up to date before the adaptation!!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. IKR! Oh my gosh, yes to both of those. The questions are so strange, it’s nearly impossible to get an accurate answer haha.
      Ooh! She’s so cool! LOL I must admit I laughed a little harder than I should have at the CD player thing😂😂
      Ahh yes, I’d love to hear your thoughts on it!💜

      Liked by 1 person

      1. I know. So many of them I was like but my answer isn’t on the list 😂😂
        Yeah I agree!! And oh 😂 well it was funny in an absolutely mortifying way 😂😂
        I’ll definitely let you know what I think of it 💕

        Liked by 1 person

    2. Are we related???
      ’cause you just described my likes and dislikes !!!
      Me too I was almost done then the Pandemic stroked on us, Uhhh

      Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.